Minimig Discussion Forum

Discussing the Open Source FPGA Amiga Project
It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 4:21 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 123 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 9, 10, 11, 12, 13  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: FPGA ARCADE
PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2012 4:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 1568
Location: .de
yaqube wrote:
johey wrote:
FPGA Arcade + 060@106MHz : 2.2A (11W)

On the daughterboard there are 3 USB host ports which can sink up to 0.5A each. So you need another 7.5W for USB devices which gives 18.5W in total.


Thanks Jakub, I forgot the USB ports and did not "calculate" a 106MHz 060 clock in ;)

_________________
_____________________________
JMP $00000BED ; will guru-meditation until next morning


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPGA ARCADE
PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2012 4:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 10:11 am
Posts: 197
boing4000 wrote:
Thanks Jakub, I forgot the USB ports and did not "calculate" a 106MHz 060 clock in ;)

But you were pretty close :P. In fact 15W is enough if you do not use more than one USB port in host powered mode. Otherwise you need 20-25W power supply.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPGA ARCADE
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2012 6:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 11:42 pm
Posts: 29
yaqube wrote:
The board is powered only from +5V power rail.


Sorry to bug you! I'm afraid you missed my question on the previous page, as there was a new page created right after. This is the last answer I need to buy the board. :)

Here goes the question:

I'm a little confused over the ATX power adapter. What is the purpose of it, more than converting sockets? Does it add a voltage regulator or something else needed by the FPGA Arcade?

Is it really needed, or can I just use any +5V lead from the PSU?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPGA ARCADE
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2012 9:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 1568
Location: .de
johey wrote:
yaqube wrote:
The board is powered only from +5V power rail.


Is it really needed, or can I just use any +5V lead from the PSU?


As I saw the Replay board in action. A single 5V power supply as for the MinimigV1 board was totally sufficient. It worked on an old "D-Link" power plug providing 5V= and 2A of current with same polarity as for the Minimig board, as far as I remember.

_________________
_____________________________
JMP $00000BED ; will guru-meditation until next morning


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPGA ARCADE
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2012 2:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 10:11 am
Posts: 197
johey wrote:
I'm a little confused over the ATX power adapter. What is the purpose of it, more than converting sockets? Does it add a voltage regulator or something else needed by the FPGA Arcade?

Primarily it acts as a socket adapter. But it is also contains some electronics which allows you to switch the power supply on and off with a typical power-on push button. Otherwise you would need a bistable power switch which isn't a standard equipment of any modern computer case.

Quote:
Is it really needed, or can I just use any +5V lead from the PSU?

You can connect directly to the main +5V lead from any ATX power supply. But in that case you will need a switch to control the power supply (e.g. to short power-on signal line to ground to switch on the main voltage).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPGA ARCADE
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2012 3:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 11:42 pm
Posts: 29
Thank you very much! That way, I can save myself EUR 39...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPGA ARCADE
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2012 9:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 6:02 pm
Posts: 3
Hello.

Will 060 expansion board feature full processor with MMU & FPU? I'd be very tempted to do a NetBSD port for FPGA Arcade :) .


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPGA ARCADE
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2012 10:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 1568
Location: .de
The expansion board has a 060 CPU socket, so you can plug-in every CPU type.

Beside that, AmigaOS require a full featured 060 CPU type in order to operate normally.
A missing FPU or MMU will cause system crash or freez.
Also a clock frequence of ~100MHz will require a MC68060 with latest DIE mask.

_________________
_____________________________
JMP $00000BED ; will guru-meditation until next morning


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPGA ARCADE
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2012 11:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 6:02 pm
Posts: 3
Nice, I'm looking forward to availability of this 060 board.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPGA ARCADE
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2012 5:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 11:42 pm
Posts: 29
Faranheit wrote:
Just one thing:
I have tried to find the case you have mentionned, it seems to be a very old model from 2003, it's strange to see it still on a webshop, be aware of it.


I ordered one, just in case, and I received it today. Quite fast delivery.

It is a very robust little case. Thick metal. Quite heavy. Looks like a shrinked Amiga 3000. It could have been even smaller though. There is space for one 3.5" harddrive to the left of the mainboard. Anyway, I really love this case. Very Amigish. I guess there's no return now. I have to have an FPGA arcade in there. :ugeek:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 123 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 9, 10, 11, 12, 13  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Translated by Xaphos © 2007, 2008, 2009 phpBB.fr