Minimig Discussion Forum

Discussing the Open Source FPGA Amiga Project
It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 9:29 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: minimig-de1-rel6
PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 8:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 11:32 am
Posts: 32
I tried to upgrade Minimig rel5 to rel6 on my DE1. Then kickstart 1.3 can't run anymore.The screen with Amiga rotating ball turn black and nothing more happens. To make it work again, I changed the kickstart to 2.0. It boots, but a lot of demos are broken with this configuration and the machine hangs. I don't know what can be wrong, (something tries to run too fast? ) but after some experiments I returned to rel5 and I have all things working again.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: minimig-de1-rel6
PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2016 10:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 3:10 pm
Posts: 316
I think I already answered this, but anyway:

check if your kickstart 1.3 is only 256kB. It is possible that the firmware doesn't handle 256kB ROM images correctly. I'll have to look into that when I have the time.

Either try to 'find' a 512kB kickstart 1.3 image, or make one yourself, by copying your existing image twice into a new file. I think it goes something like this on Windows:
Code:
copy /b kick13.rom /b + kick13.rom /b kick13_512.rom /b

_________________
** my minimig builds: http://somuch.guru/ **


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: minimig-de1-rel6
PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2016 10:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 4:05 pm
Posts: 29
chaos wrote:
After quite a while, here is the new release of the minimig core for the DE1 board.
Cheers!

Hello!
Would someone, please, be so kind to upload the ctrl_boot.v file together with ctrl_boot.mif file?
i.e. I need binary ROM code for controller processor to feed it to Quartus.

I can`t compile these files because don`t know linux at all.

Regards, Vladimir.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: minimig-de1-rel6 - display problem
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2016 8:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2015 10:25 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Sheffield, South Yorkshire, UK
finally programmed my de1, but i cannot obtain a picture, i have the sd card loaded with the files, im using a acer vga monitor, does it work with vga or do i need to make up a lead from vga to scart ?

any comments would help

thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: minimig-de1-rel6 - display problem
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2016 8:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 4:05 pm
Posts: 29
Retrogaget wrote:
finally programmed my de1, but i cannot obtain a picture, i have the sd card loaded with the files, im using a acer vga monitor, does it work with vga or do i need to make up a lead from vga to scart ?

Monitor should say about unsupported video signal if it receives one.
Did you enable scandoubler by turning SW9 switch up?
Do you have the LEDs on the board flashing/lit?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: minimig-de1-rel6
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2016 9:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2015 10:25 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Sheffield, South Yorkshire, UK
Please see my pictures


Attachments:
File comment: still no output to vga
3.jpg
3.jpg [ 421.65 KiB | Viewed 895 times ]
File comment: not until switch 10 is up does leds flash green
2.jpg
2.jpg [ 422.38 KiB | Viewed 895 times ]
File comment: picture one with switch 9 up, nothing displayed on vga
1.jpg
1.jpg [ 410.07 KiB | Viewed 895 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: minimig-de1-rel6 - display problem
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2016 9:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2015 10:25 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Sheffield, South Yorkshire, UK
sonycman wrote:
Retrogaget wrote:
finally programmed my de1, but i cannot obtain a picture, i have the sd card loaded with the files, im using a acer vga monitor, does it work with vga or do i need to make up a lead from vga to scart ?

Monitor should say about unsupported video signal if it receives one.
Did you enable scandoubler by turning SW9 switch up?
Do you have the LEDs on the board flashing/lit?



Yes did say input signal unsupported


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: minimig-de1-rel6 - display problem
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2016 2:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 4:05 pm
Posts: 29
Retrogaget wrote:
Yes did say input signal unsupported

As i already told you set SW9 switch (leftmost one) to UP position.
This will enable scandoubler (vga) and your monitor should display incoming signal without problems.

Then set SW0 (rightmost one) switch to UP position also.
This will remove reset from sdram controller.

Four green flashing leds (leftmost ones, 0x0f code) means sd card initialization failure.
The card must be FAT formatted.
You can try another one if the problem persists.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: minimig-de1-rel6 - display problem
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2016 6:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 7:48 pm
Posts: 341
Quote:
As i already told you set SW9 switch (leftmost one) to UP position.
This will enable scandoubler (vga) and your monitor should display incoming signal without problems.


With the scandoubler enabled some monitors still can't display the signal if the Minimig's in PAL mode - it outputs 31KHz / 50Hz, and some monitors can't cope with anything below 60Hz.

There are so many variants of Minimig now that I have trouble remembering which ones support which features, but at least some will allow NTSC or PAL modes to be forced by holding down F1 or F2 at startup.

_________________
~ Amiga 4000/030 ~ Amiga 1200 030/50MHz ~ Turbo Chameleon 64 ~ Altera DE1 with Minimig core ~
Details of my projects: http://retroramblings.net


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: minimig-de1-rel6 - display problem
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2016 9:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 4:05 pm
Posts: 29
MMrobinsonb5 wrote:
With the scandoubler enabled some monitors still can't display the signal if the Minimig's in PAL mode - it outputs 31KHz / 50Hz, and some monitors can't cope with anything below 60Hz.
There are so many variants of Minimig now that I have trouble remembering which ones support which features, but at least some will allow NTSC or PAL modes to be forced by holding down F1 or F2 at startup.

Thanks for clarification, Alastair.
You are right.
This exact port will force NTSC mode if F1 is pressed while booting.

Don`t know why Rok left debug switch SW0 (sdram reset) enabled, it only confuses people if set in wrong position.

Also DE1 port does not have any constraints (.sdc) file, which is needed for stable rtl code synthesys, especially for sdram part.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Translated by Xaphos © 2007, 2008, 2009 phpBB.fr