Minimig Discussion Forum

Discussing the Open Source FPGA Amiga Project
It is currently Tue Aug 22, 2017 1:28 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Mission impossible? Please help me :(
PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 8:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 10:39 pm
Posts: 26
Seems there is a little bit of confusion regarding the word "Slave".
For WHDLoad, the term "Slave" does not mean the HD configuration. It is the part of the software that runs the installed game.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mission impossible? Please help me :(
PostPosted: Sat Aug 17, 2013 3:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 12:54 pm
Posts: 39
Location: Italy
AW72 wrote:
ANTIRIAD, have you tried an Action-Replay freeze? When the loading process (maybe bootblock) of the DARKMERE.adf is the problem on a Minimig with PIC, then you can try to freeze the game in the game-menue using WinUAE, with the settings that your Minimig has. Maybe from the game-menue on, the game also go on loading with PIC-controller. It`s worth a try.


Hi AW72, this is interesting: so I should freeze the game on WinUAE, and then continue on Minimig?


Icecap wrote:
Seems there is a little bit of confusion regarding the word "Slave".
For WHDLoad, the term "Slave" does not mean the HD configuration. It is the part of the software that runs the installed game.


Understood, thanks! ;)


Faranheit wrote:
Put the HDF file in 'main' and don't forget to check the 'bootable' case in HDToolBox for using it.
Also, don't forget to save the settings in the OSD menu.


Hi, thank you for your suggestion.

Aside Darkmere, on my Minimig 4Mb with PIC controller and HDF set as "Main", I've tested also WHLOAD versions of Heimdall 2 (which works perfectly on ADF) and Ishar 2, and NO ONE is working (I get some errors after the WHLoad warning screen). So maybe WHLoad is not working at all on Minimig with PIC?
Someone could confirm? (...or all of you in the forum has ARM controller? :lol: ;) )

By the way, what kind of other benefits could I have with an ARM controller instead of a PIC?


gaula92 wrote:
This is the whdload version I'm using.
Just click to download and play on the Minimig:

http://whdownload.com/games/Update-2007 ... 1_0453.zip


Hi gaula92, thank you. That version it is not working on my Minimig with PIC, and it seems the same on the Minimig of Faranheit.
What kind of system do you have?



Thanks to EVERYONE for the patience. This is a great forum!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mission impossible? Please help me :(
PostPosted: Sat Aug 17, 2013 4:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 11:40 am
Posts: 127
Location: France / Luxembourg / Belgique
Hi ;)

The main advantage of the ARM controller is the difference of speed :
For example :
- When reading a HDF file, you read it at least 2x faster with the ARM controller,
- The Turbo mode for the processor is also a lot faster,
- Also, for upgrading the firmware : for the PIC controller you need a pc, a null modem cable, an USB / Serial adapter for the pc, Windows and a software for flashing the PIC, in the contrary, for the ARM controller, you just need to copy the firmware upgrade file on the Minimig SD Card and flash the ARM controller directly from the SD Card, it takes at worst 3 seconds instead of at least 20min with the PIC controller for all process !

Having the ARM controller is like having an A600 with an acceletor card for example, having the PIC controller is like having an A600 with only exra-memory, no speed acceleration.

This speed difference is great for launching WHDLoad games ;)

Heimdall 2 works just great with the 4MB ARM Minimig.

Ishar 2 makes a GuruMeditation after selecting the language.

Thanks, Laurent AKA Faranheit
Amedia Computer France

_________________
Faranheit, your Amigaventurer :)
YOUR reseller for Sam, Minimig and FPGA Arcade for Anywhere !
Amedia Computer France SàRL
69, Avenue de la Libération
F-57530 Courcelles-Chaussy
France
Tel : (+33) 7 71 10 72 22
Fax : (+33) 3 87 57 07 21


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mission impossible? Please help me :(
PostPosted: Sat Aug 17, 2013 7:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 9:54 am
Posts: 349
Enough! Here you have the EXACT version I've just loaded on the Minimig and played perfectly.
Just decompress from within an Amiga or Linux(Ext)/Unix filesystem and run "execute start" on the AmigaDOS. (Micro$oft lame filesystems totally mess up Amifa FS file atributes so that may break the game).

It works for sure. Or I will put my head into the toilet.


Attachments:
dmere.zip [2.26 MiB]
Downloaded 115 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mission impossible? Please help me :(
PostPosted: Sun Aug 18, 2013 9:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 12:54 pm
Posts: 39
Location: Italy
gaula92 wrote:
Enough! Here you have the EXACT version I've just loaded on the Minimig and played perfectly.
Just decompress from within an Amiga or Linux(Ext)/Unix filesystem and run "execute start" on the AmigaDOS. (Micro$oft lame filesystems totally mess up Amifa FS file atributes so that may break the game).

It works for sure. Or I will put my head into the toilet.



OH WOW! THANKS!!!
This version is working!!! Even on my Minimig with PIC!!! :o

How is this possible? :shock:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mission impossible? Please help me :(
PostPosted: Sun Aug 18, 2013 9:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 1568
Location: .de
Faranheit wrote:
- The Turbo mode for the processor is also a lot faster,

Having the ARM controller is like having an A600 with an acceletor card for example, having the PIC controller is like having an A600 with only exra-memory, no speed acceleration.


Thats not completely true.

PIC and ARM only handle the SD-Card access and the OSD content.
CPU and Cache speed inside the FPGA is the same with both controller chips (release 100818 and newer).

Accessing ADF and HDF will be a lot faster with ARM and Fast-SPI mod., also the OSD response is better.
Additionally the ARM provide a pre-sorting of all directory and files including scrolling of long file name through the OSD window.

_________________
_____________________________
JMP $00000BED ; will guru-meditation until next morning


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mission impossible? Please help me :(
PostPosted: Sun Aug 18, 2013 9:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 9:54 am
Posts: 349
antiriad wrote:
gaula92 wrote:
Enough! Here you have the EXACT version I've just loaded on the Minimig and played perfectly.
Just decompress from within an Amiga or Linux(Ext)/Unix filesystem and run "execute start" on the AmigaDOS. (Micro$oft lame filesystems totally mess up Amifa FS file atributes so that may break the game).

It works for sure. Or I will put my head into the toilet.



OH WOW! THANKS!!!
This version is working!!! Even on my Minimig with PIC!!! :o

How is this possible? :shock:


The funny part is.. I don't know! :P


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mission impossible? Please help me :(
PostPosted: Sun Aug 18, 2013 11:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 12:54 pm
Posts: 39
Location: Italy
Hmmm but this is an interesting thing to discover...

I've noticed a difference between the two installers.

Darkmere NOT working
Image

Darkmere working (provided by gaula92)
Image

After "Version 1.1" date is different... why? And there is also a misterious "Stingray" in the contributors...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mission impossible? Please help me :(
PostPosted: Sun Aug 18, 2013 12:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 9:54 am
Posts: 349
Stingray is not a mistery. He's a very cool coder, you can find him on eab forum often. Thank him if you feel like it. I just provided a zip, he did the work.
Maybe he fixed Darkmere Whdload slave for plain 68000 machines :)
I was collecting HD-installed games for Minimig for months. When a game didn't work, I would ask developers to fix it. So I have some exclusives I guess :D


Last edited by gaula92 on Sun Aug 18, 2013 12:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mission impossible? Please help me :(
PostPosted: Sun Aug 18, 2013 12:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 12:54 pm
Posts: 39
Location: Italy
So the installer is not the same of WHDLoad website, or WHDonwload?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Translated by Xaphos © 2007, 2008, 2009 phpBB.fr