Minimig Discussion Forum

Discussing the Open Source FPGA Amiga Project
It is currently Sat Apr 29, 2017 3:30 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Mission impossible? Please help me :(
PostPosted: Sun Aug 18, 2013 12:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 9:54 am
Posts: 349
So it seems.. Maybe he posted it in the eab forum and then forgot to make a release. I don't remember.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mission impossible? Please help me :(
PostPosted: Sun Aug 18, 2013 12:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 12:54 pm
Posts: 39
Location: Italy
Nevertheless... THANK YOU for sharing it! Finally I got Darkmere working on my Minimig PIC! :)

By the way: during loadings the screen "flashes" in black, it happens also to you?
It is possible to "quit" to workbench during game?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Darkmere on PIC. Mission impossible?
PostPosted: Sun Aug 18, 2013 1:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 11:40 am
Posts: 127
Location: France / Luxembourg / Belgique
Hi,

For exiting the game, try the F10 key or '*' on the numeric pad.

If it doesn't exit, you must simply reboot.

Thanks, Laurent aka Faranheit
Amedia Computer France

_________________
Faranheit, your Amigaventurer :)
YOUR reseller for Sam, Minimig and FPGA Arcade for Anywhere !
Amedia Computer France SàRL
69, Avenue de la Libération
F-57530 Courcelles-Chaussy
France
Tel : (+33) 7 71 10 72 22
Fax : (+33) 3 87 57 07 21


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mission impossible? Please help me :(
PostPosted: Sun Aug 18, 2013 2:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 9:54 am
Posts: 349
antiriad wrote:

By the way: during loadings the screen "flashes" in black, it happens also to you?


Yeah, it does the same here. It's because, even with a 4MB Minimig, there's no RAM for preloading, so the Amiga has to switch between the OS and the game to load the files, since the game is not multitasking (when the game boots from disk, it takes over the machine and disables the OS: most amiga games work this way).

However, it loads WAY faster than any ADF or floppy version. Try ADFs with a 7Mhz Amiga and you'll feel how you get older while it loads.

You can also use AmigaDOS instead of booting to WB to save some RAM and you could get some less flashing (not sure).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mission impossible? Please help me :(
PostPosted: Sun Aug 18, 2013 9:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 10:51 pm
Posts: 478
antiriad wrote:
Finally I got Darkmere working on my Minimig PIC! :)


Good that you have it working now. My suggestion with the freezing can sometimes help and solve problems, when an adf has problem during the loading-process on the Minimig. For example, when it has to do with bootblock or so on. Then freezing in the game-menue can be a solution.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Translated by Xaphos © 2007, 2008, 2009 phpBB.fr