Minimig Discussion Forum

Discussing the Open Source FPGA Amiga Project
It is currently Wed Feb 21, 2018 11:36 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Does latest firmware include CPU caches?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 29, 2010 11:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 9:54 am
Posts: 349
That's it. I'm almost sure Amberstar worked before, and this game doesn't like caches.
Have caches been added in the last core?

regards


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Does latest firmware include CPU caches?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 29, 2010 11:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 1568
Location: .de
Yes there is a 4KB zero waitstate CPU cache implemented in the FPGA.
But its only active at Turbo mode and your game should work at Normal mode.

Maybe there is another glitch in current release, I will check it out ASAP.

_________________
_____________________________
JMP $00000BED ; will guru-meditation until next morning


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Does latest firmware include CPU caches?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 12:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 9:54 am
Posts: 349
Please do so. Amberstar works with KS2.05 and 1MB Chip (and can be installed in HD, too, wich is the only way to play without insane disk swapping).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Does latest firmware include CPU caches?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 1:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 1568
Location: .de
I hope we are talking about the same game.
The only Amberstar I found was on 3 adf file. It works perfectly (as far as I can tell) unter Kick 3.1, full available memory setting and Turbo mode on Minimig.

Attachment:
Amberstar1.jpg
Amberstar1.jpg [ 141.27 KiB | Viewed 2000 times ]


The game boots from Disk #1 and can access all its disks via DF1 and DF2, no HDF install was necessary.
Its gameplay is very fast at Turbo mode, but this is not a bug! Many game are made just for 7.xxMHz and any speed-up/turbo card or even a blank A1200 would give the same performance.

I dont know how to play this game and I only found the german version.
But so far there is no problem to detect.

_________________
_____________________________
JMP $00000BED ; will guru-meditation until next morning


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Does latest firmware include CPU caches?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 1:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 9:54 am
Posts: 349
Hmm...that's Amberstar, no doubt about it!
I'm trying it from HD, not from floppies; that must be it, but I don't know why...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Does latest firmware include CPU caches?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 1:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 1568
Location: .de
On disk #2 is larger file of >256KB in size.
If MaxTransfer value of any HDF partition is set too high, the game and other loaded data could be faulty.

Please verify this value for every partition using HDToolbox.
The suggtested value will be 0x1FE00.

If this is not the solution, please describe the problem in detail or picture :)

_________________
_____________________________
JMP $00000BED ; will guru-meditation until next morning


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Does latest firmware include CPU caches?
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 9:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 9:54 am
Posts: 349
It's working now from HD again! The problem was that I had changed to a FAT32 SD, and I should have set the MAXTRANSFER parameter, but I hadn't.

But after setting the msxtransfer parameter, there are two main consequences:
-Amberstar works when reinstalled to HD (yay!)
-I'm getting "Disk checksum errors" when trying to delete folders and files! :o
Should I format and reinstall everyting?

regards


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Does latest firmware include CPU caches?
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 12:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 1568
Location: .de
Actually the MaxTransfer value has no impact on any file or folder entry of the Amiga FFS.
But some bit error could now occur after changing to the correct (IDE like) value.

I suggest to download DosControl demo version out of Aminet and run a "Repair" function on that and any partition to correct this problem. First a backup of this HDF would be advisable.

_________________
_____________________________
JMP $00000BED ; will guru-meditation until next morning


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Translated by Xaphos © 2007, 2008, 2009 phpBB.fr