Minimig Discussion Forum

Discussing the Open Source FPGA Amiga Project
It is currently Tue Aug 22, 2017 11:10 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Hardfile
PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 5:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 7:54 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Malmö, Scania, Sweden
Hi,

how do I use/mount hardfiles? I copied one system-hf and one warez-hf from uae to the CF-card, but it just says master/slave not found. Do they need some special filename, or do I have to write a config file? If so, what should it contain? I tried searching here and the C-One mailinglist, but can't find any useful information about this.


/ Z


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Hardfile
PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 8:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 1568
Location: .de
Minimig in general require a RDSK/RDB on its hardfile, like a real Amiga HDD as well.
WinUAE also support this but (AFAIK) dont use it by creating own hardfile.

On Minimig V1 board the file name is free to choose but it mast have a ".hdf" extension.

_________________
_____________________________
JMP $00000BED ; will guru-meditation until next morning


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Hardfile
PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 9:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 7:54 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Malmö, Scania, Sweden
So what does that mean in practical terms? Should I click "enable RDB mode" in UAE when creating the hardfile, will that do the trick?

Thanks for the reply btw.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Hardfile
PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 9:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 1568
Location: .de
I never used WinUAE to create a (Minimig) hardfile, therefor this option would be a good try :)

If not, you have to setup a blank "hardfile.hdf" in Minimig, via HDToolbox + partition quick format, first and then copy your data via WinUAE.

_________________
_____________________________
JMP $00000BED ; will guru-meditation until next morning


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Hardfile
PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 2:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 7:54 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Malmö, Scania, Sweden
Hm, unfortunately I'm still stuck - RDB was selected when creating the hardfile, but minimig still can't find it (tried putting them both in the CFcard root, and in the actual minimig dir).

boing4000 wrote:
If not, you have to setup a blank "hardfile.hdf" in Minimig, via HDToolbox + partition quick format, first and then copy your data via WinUAE.


The problem is that minimig itself can't find any hardfiles (named *.hdf), so there's no "harddrive" for HDToolbox to detect or handle.

Any chance somebody could mail me a zipped, empty hardfile? Or upload one on my FTP-server? PM me for details. If I don't get this working, it will be the saddest christmas ever and my cats will cry.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Hardfile
PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 4:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 1568
Location: .de
I made a blank 1GB hardfile image setup once. It only contain the RDSK, PART and LSEG (FFS) information.
The archive is to download from here: hardfile.hdf.zip.pdf (remove .pdf extension and unpack with i.e. WinZIP).

Problem seems to be that the C-One Minimig extender act differently to the actual Minimig board with ARM or PIC controller.
To be honest I dont know how to setup a hardfile on the C-One.

Perhaps somebody else can help further?

_________________
_____________________________
JMP $00000BED ; will guru-meditation until next morning


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Hardfile
PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 4:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 7:54 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Malmö, Scania, Sweden
boing4000 wrote:
I made a blank 1GB hardfile image setup once. It only contain the RDSK, PART and LSEG (FFS) information.
The archive is to download from here: hardfile.hdf.zip.pdf (remove .pdf extension and unpack with i.e. WinZIP).


This one worked just fine, thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Hardfile
PostPosted: Sun Dec 26, 2010 11:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 4:04 pm
Posts: 261
Location: Lake Charles, USA / Rio, Brazil
This pre-configured Hard File works good on mine. It is set for NTSC Hi-Res just in case your monitor doesn't support PAL modes. If it does then just change the Prefs...


Attachments:
File comment: Hard File
hF2.hdf.torrent [31.72 KiB]
Downloaded 394 times
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Translated by Xaphos © 2007, 2008, 2009 phpBB.fr