Minimig Discussion Forum

Discussing the Open Source FPGA Amiga Project
It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 12:47 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 123 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: FPGA ARCADE
PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2011 9:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 4:04 pm
Posts: 261
Location: Lake Charles, USA / Rio, Brazil
espskog wrote:
BTW: Is your KB / Mouse port swapped on the Core you are running ? You have to put PS2 mouse into PS2 KBD and vice versa ?
Scratched my head a few mins before I even considered swapping them when I first got my Replay board hehhe....

Espen


I had this issue myself. The ports have been attached the wrong way around (for the colour code) and it isn't a core issue. Just plug your mouse in the purple PS-2 connector and the keyboard in teh green. This will be fixed on later boards.

Also, I have issues with the cache enabled too.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPGA ARCADE
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 7:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 8:19 am
Posts: 104
Yeah, I think I'll just live with the wrong colorcoding...desoldering them for just the sake of color is not worth the time -- imo.

I am going to bring my Replay to "The Slay.org Party" in Gothenburg this coming weekend so I can play Amiga games on the hotel TV with my friend :-)
Now, I sure how that damn hotel TV will have either Composite, SVideo or DVI/VGA input -- otherwise, ....we'll check out and get another hotel. hehe...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPGA ARCADE
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2011 1:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 9:29 am
Posts: 36
Location: Lorraine - France
There will be soon a new availability of the board (I cross my fingers to finally can get one)

I read that the AGA core is almost done, are you guys actually testing it ?

_________________
http://stuffprojects.free.fr


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPGA ARCADE
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 4:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:52 pm
Posts: 27
I truly hope I can get this assembled at AmigaKIT sometime soonish :-)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPGA ARCADE
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 9:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 9:29 am
Posts: 36
Location: Lorraine - France
dBug wrote:
I truly hope I can get this assembled at AmigaKIT sometime soonish :-)

The board will be certainly available to purchase on the final main web site (coming soon) http://www.fpgaarcade.com
You can see a dev version here: http://www.fpgaarcade.com/dev/drupal/

I don't know if Mike is alone to get all this in place (hard dev, production management, commercial aspect), it's an incredible work !
But I know there are good developers and testers around this project!

_________________
http://stuffprojects.free.fr


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPGA ARCADE
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 6:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 11:40 am
Posts: 127
Location: France / Luxembourg / Belgique
Hi Everyone,

I have received the first commercial boards from Mike and I'm waiting the ATX adapter and IO Backpanels from him too !

I have been able to test one ATX adapter and one IO backpanel with an Mini ITX case (from AOpen), it just works great !

I'm also very keen on the last firmware version to be ready for my personnal FPGA Arcade board.

Great Job Mike and Jakub !

If you want to order the boards and accessories, you can contact me on this forum :)

_________________
Faranheit, your Amigaventurer :)
YOUR reseller for Sam, Minimig and FPGA Arcade for Anywhere !
Amedia Computer France SàRL
69, Avenue de la Libération
F-57530 Courcelles-Chaussy
France
Tel : (+33) 7 71 10 72 22
Fax : (+33) 3 87 57 07 21


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPGA ARCADE
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 9:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 10:17 am
Posts: 47
;) Could you tell us more about the price please ?

Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPGA ARCADE
PostPosted: Sat May 05, 2012 1:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 11:40 am
Posts: 127
Location: France / Luxembourg / Belgique
Hi all there :)

For those who are interested in getting the FPGA Arcade boards, you can have a look at my prices list HERE.

Thanks to Mike and Jakub for their wonderful work !

Laurent aka Faranheit

_________________
Faranheit, your Amigaventurer :)
YOUR reseller for Sam, Minimig and FPGA Arcade for Anywhere !
Amedia Computer France SàRL
69, Avenue de la Libération
F-57530 Courcelles-Chaussy
France
Tel : (+33) 7 71 10 72 22
Fax : (+33) 3 87 57 07 21


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPGA ARCADE
PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2012 3:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 02, 2012 4:23 am
Posts: 7
Is 1.6m gates enough do you think? What sort of generation hardware could this realistically clone? Just early 80s stuff or maybe early 90s too?

I think the price is a shame too, it's a fantastic idea but that sort of kills it. Might a "light" version be coming out at some point at a lower price point for those who have no interest in the miriad of extra features? Maybe a JAMMA only version?

It just seems to me that a device priced at about £100 -150 that specifically played arcade games would do quite well, like MAME but in a purpose built hardware design.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FPGA ARCADE
PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2012 8:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 11:40 am
Posts: 127
Location: France / Luxembourg / Belgique
@Retro-repair:

I think prices are not expensive at all since it emulates 4 differents processors (68000/68010/68020/68020EC) and AGA chipset (ECS and OCS too), it can handle 2 hardfiles and 4 floppy disks, it has 2MB Chip memory and 9,5MB Fast ram dedicated, whdload games works just well on it, as well as a good install of Workbench 3.1 (v40.42) with new icons installed for example, it gets until 99MHz for the 68020EC and 2MB/sec for hardfile access and overall, you can use 2 real Amiga Joystick, you can integrated it in any atx case and also, an expansion slot is designed for more felxibility in the future (like the 060 daughter board currently developped) !

You want to pay less this wonderful board however it has many more features than a Minimig wich costs many more than 100 - 150£ ??!!

For your information, Mame needs a computer for running it, and you can't use Amiga Joystick on it, Minimig and FPGA Arcade boards are designed to be used as a lonely product, it only need a secure digital card with ADF and HDF files on it.

Don't forget that Mike and Jakub work on this board for more than 2 years now !

I let the other users here put their appreciation of your comment.

Thanks, Laurent aka Faranheit

_________________
Faranheit, your Amigaventurer :)
YOUR reseller for Sam, Minimig and FPGA Arcade for Anywhere !
Amedia Computer France SàRL
69, Avenue de la Libération
F-57530 Courcelles-Chaussy
France
Tel : (+33) 7 71 10 72 22
Fax : (+33) 3 87 57 07 21


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 123 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Translated by Xaphos © 2007, 2008, 2009 phpBB.fr